st

wf

The Brothers and Sisters working as skilled trades workers are an important asset to Region 8. They play an important part in our economy and in our society. There is an already high demand for skilled trades that will only increase as our 'baby boomers' start to retire.

Our Region provides and coordinates many activities for our Skilled Trades members including:

       • Regional Skilled Trades Leadership Council

This Council meets annually to bring about a better understanding of the common problems of skilled tradesmen in Region 8. The council will exchange views and information with the objectives of protecting the integrity of our job classifications, standardizing contract language, apprenticeship programs, improving working conditions, protecting our work from outside contractors, and reporting our perspectives and opinions to the Director of Region 8 and the International Skilled Trades Department.

David Guest – Chairperson – Local 862

James Kendall – Vice Chairperson – Local 2164

Chris Brown – Recording Secretary – Local 1853

Teddy Moore – ISTAC Representative – Local 2069

Troy Sellers – ISTAC Representative – Local 171

Claude Preston – Credentials Committee Chairperson – Local 2164

 

International Skilled Trades Advisory Committee (ISTAC)

This 24-member council (ISTAC) advises the International Executive Board on skilled trades policy matters, including the recommendation of new card classifications. Region 8 has two members.

Teddy Moore – ISTAC Representative – Local 2069

Troy Sellers – ISTAC Representative – Local 171

 

 

  • Area Skilled Trades Leadership Sub-Councils

 

The Region 8 Skilled Trades Leadership Sub-Councils meet bi-annually to discuss skilled trades problems, review recently negotiated skilled trade language and to discuss our involvement in politics and organizing, and make reports to the Regional Skilled Trades Leadership Council.

 

Delaware-Maryland-S.C. Pennsylvania & West Virginia

Guy White – Chairperson – Local 239

Other positions open

 

 

Kentucky-Tennessee-Alabama-Georgia & Mississippi

Ronnie Druien – Chairperson – Local 862

Richie Griffith – Vice Chairperson – Local 1853

Carey Heaton – Recording Secretary – Local 2083

 

Virginia-North Carolina-South Carolina & Florida

Lind Farley – Chairperson – Local 2069

Aaron Modlin – Vice Chairperson – Local 3520

Charles Nelson – Recording Secretary – Local 5285

 

Journeyman Card Applications and Reclassifications

This important task is handled by the following Journeyman Card Committees:

Delaware-Maryland-S.C. Pennsylvania & West Virginia

Guy White – Chairperson – Local 239

Troy Sellers – Secretary – Local 171

Don Martz – Member – Local 239

 

Kentucky

Kevin Mottley – Chairperson – Local 862

Ronnie Druien – Secretary – Local 862

James Kendall – Member – Local 2164

 

Tennessee-Alabama-Georgia & Mississippi

Ed Jackson – Chairperson – Local 737

Darrell DeJean – Secretary – Local 1853

Carey Heaton – Member – Local 2083

 

Virginia-North Carolina-South Carolina & Florida

Lind Farley – Chairperson – Local 2069

Ralph Pauley – Secretary – Local 5286

Bill Richardson – Member – Local 2069

 

These committees processed a total of 49 Journeyman Card applications since January 1, 2018.

Click on the following link to open the UAW Journeyman Card Processing handbook for helpful information on how to prepare your Journeyman Card Applications. Journeyman Card Handbook.

 

 


Learn About Our History

Contact Region 8
Webmaster John Davis

All information contained with the Region 8 Web Site is copyrighted© by UAW Region 8.
It cannot be reused or printed without written consent from UAW Region 8.